Best Inexpensive Restaurants on Maui
In Order Starting With My Favorites

CJ’S DELI & DINER 667-0968 Kaanapali
On the main Honoapiilani Highway, in the Fairway Shops (a small strip shopping center just north of the entrance to Kaanapali). Delicious sandwiches and salads for breakfast, lunch or dinner. Also very good carryout box lunches to take along with you on the Road to Hana or for a picnic anyplace on Maui. More details including menu and photos at this link:
CJ’s Comfort Zone Deli & Diner

PENNE PASTA CAFÉ 661-6633 Lahaina
Small restaurant on Dickenson Street, a couple blocks back from Front Street, in Lahaina. Lunch and dinner every day. Good variety of excellent pasta, interesting pizzas, plus some salads and sandwiches. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Penne Pasta Cafe

CHEZ MEME BISTRO 879-5425 Kihei
Small French restaurant for breakfast and lunch in mid Kihei, formerly called Baguette Bistro. Wonderful menu of preparations that are not available anywhere else on Maui. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Chez Meme Bistro

ESKIMO CANDY 891-8898 Kihei
A couple blocks off the main road in Kihei. The very best take-out food in South Maui, and the best fish tacos or fish-and-chips I have tasted anywhere, at prices that are really good for Maui. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Eskimo Candy

HONOKOWAI OKAZUYA & DELI 665-0512 Honokowai
At 3600 Lower Honoapiilani Road, in a small strip shopping center, a couple miles north of Kaanapali. The best take-out food on West Maui. As a matter of fact, the top-priced fish entrees here are just as good as the much more expensive fish dinners at Maui’s most expensive restaurants, even though this place has less atmosphere than McDonalds. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Honokowai Okazuya

GAZEBO 669-5621 Napili
Breakfast and lunch in a little open-air gazebo, on the ocean, behind the Napili Shores condos, in Napili. While you’re waiting in line to get in, walk down a couple steps toward the ocean behind the restaurant, and take a look at the beautiful view of Napili Bay and beach to the right. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Gazebo

DA KITCHEN 871-7782 Kahului
Delicious giant plate lunches with kalua pork or chicken or beef. Lunch or dinner. In the Triangle Square shopping center near K-Mart in Kahului. More details including menu and photos at these links:
Da Kitchen Kahului

LAHAINALUNA CAFE 757-8286 Lahaina
Amazingly delicious lunch and dinner sandwiches, salads, plates, at a little outdoor cafe in a courtyard on Front Street. More details including menu and photos at these links:
Lahainaluna Cafe

PITA PARADISE WAILEA GATEWAY 879-7177 Wailea
Uphill from the Shops at Wailea, in the new Wailea Gateway center. Excellent Mediterranean cuisine in a modern setting, with table service. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Pita Paradise Wailea

LAHAINA COOLERS 661-7082 Lahaina
On Dickenson Street, a block and a half back from Front Street, in Lahaina. Breakfast, lunch and dinner. Salads, pasta, tropical pizza, tortillas, burgers, fish. Great fish tacos. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Lahaina Coolers

LEODA’S KITCHEN AND PIE SHOP 662-3600 Olowalu
Small casual sandwich shop with excellent small savory and sweet pies. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Leoda’s Kitchen and Pie Shop

ZIPPY’S 856-7599 Kahului
Casual inexpensive local chain restaurant with long menu and tasty food. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Zippy’s

THAILAND CUISINE 875-0839 Kihei and Kahului
Wide variety of delicious Thai foods in Kukui Mall and Maui Mall. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Thailand Cuisine

COCONUT’S FISH CAFE 875-9979 Kihei
Casual small place for fish sandwiches, fish tacos, or fish & chips, in the Azeka shopping center. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Coconuts Fish Cafe

CAFÉ DES AMIS 579-6323 Paia
At 42 Baldwin Avenue in Paia. Very tiny restaurant, but with large plates of super-tasty Mediterranean and Indian food. From morning to evening they have crepes, curry wraps, sweet crepes and salads. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Cafe Des Amis Paia

ULULANI’S HAWAIIAN SHAVE ICE 609-5678 Lahaina Kihei Kahului
The best shave ice on Maui is in this little stand on Front Street in Lahaina, duplicated at their other two locations in Kihei and Kahului. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Ululani’s Shave Ice

SLAPPY CAKES 419-6600 Honokowai
Make your own pancakes on a griddle on your table. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Slappy Cakes

PRISON STREET PIZZA 662-3332 Lahaina
Among Maui’s best pizzas, plus dozens of other Italian choices. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Prison Street Pizza

MAUI BRICK OVEN 875-7896 Kihei
All gluten-free restaurant featuring pizza but offering many additional choices too. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Maui Brick Oven

VIETNAMESE CUISINE 875-2088 Kihei
Wide variety of delicious Vietnamese dishes at prices that are surprisingly low for Maui. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Vietnamese Cuisine

CAFE MAMBO 579-8021 Paia
Very casual restaurant with good food in Maui’s surfer town. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Cafe Mambo

ONO KAU KAU 669-2112 Honokowai
Small restaurant and carry-out with lengthy menu of Chinese and local plates. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Ono Kau Kau Mixed Plate

MANOLI’S PIZZA COMPANY 874-7499 Wailea
Open-air and classier than most pizza restaurants. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Manoli’s Pizza Company

ROUND TABLE PIZZA 662-0777 Kaanapali or 874-8485 Kihei
Excellent pizza at two Maui locations. In the Fairway Shops just outside of the Kaanapali resorts area, and in Kihei. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Round Table Pizza

PI ARTISAN PIZZERIA  667-0791  Lahaina
See the fresh ingredients as you choose them along the side of the kitchen, and they will make your pizza in their super-hot oven in 5 minutes. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Pi Artisan Pizzeria

ITALIAN DELIGHT 662-0077 Lahaina
Pizza and pasta in the Lahaina Gateway Center. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Italian Delight

DOLLIE’S PUB & CAFE 669-0266 Kahana
Many kinds of pizza and a whole lot more, about 12 minutes north of Kaanapali. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Dollie’s Pizza

FABIANI’S PIZZARIA & BAKERY 874-0888 Kihei
Pizza, pasta, and panini’s, plus variety of pastries, off the main road in Kihei. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Fabiani’s Pizzaria & Bakery

PAIA FISH MARKET 579-8030 Paia
Very good fish and other foods for lunch or dinner at bargain prices in a very casual meet-new-people atmosphere. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Paia Fish Market

THE FLATBREAD COMPANY 579-8989 Paia
Unusual very flavorful pizzas with wide variety of toppings to choose from. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Flatbreads

PITA PARADISE 875-7679 Kihei
Delicious pitas, plus kabobs and salads. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Pita Paradise

MAUI BREWING CO 669-3474 Kahana
Brewpub with burgers, pizza, and other simple foods well prepared. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Maui Brewing Co

SANGRITA GRILL & CANTINA 662-6000 Kaanapali
Upscale Mexican in the Fairway Shops. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Sangrita Grill & Cantina

MAKA by Mana  579-9125  Paia
Vegan, gluten-free, mostly raw food. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Maka by Mana

HARD ROCK CAFE 667-7400 Lahaina
Typical Hard Rock Cafe like others in this international chain. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Hard Rock Cafe

CHINA BOAT 669-5089 Kahana
Long menu of standard Chinese foods. More details including menu and photos at this link:
China Boat

AMIGOS 661-0210 Lahaina, 879-9952 Kihei, 872-9525 Kahului
Small casual restaurant with authentic Mexican food. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Amigos

THE FISH MARKET 665-9895 Honokowai
Both a carry-out restaurant and a fish and seafood market. More details including menu and photos at this link:
The Fish Market

TEDDY’S BIGGER BURGERS 661-9111 Lahaina
Excellent made-to-order hamburgers in a 50’s fast-food atmosphere. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Teddy’s Bigger Burgers

PARADISE GRILL 662-3700 Kaanapali
Breakfast, lunch, and dinner with a lot of choices on the menu, in a sports bar at the entrance to Kaanapali. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Paradise Grill

PIZZA PARADISO 667-2929 Honokowai
Casual pizza and pasta and Mediterranean restaurant and carry-out in the Honokowai Marketplace (next to Times grocery store). More details including menu and photos at this link:
Pizza Paradiso

THAI CHEF 667-2814 Lahaina
Asian food in the Old Lahaina Shopping Center behind Front Street. Very tasty, over 80 menu choices, including 19 vegetarian dishes. Same menu lunch & dinner. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Thai Chef

AK’s CAFE 244-8774 Wailuku
Small local restaurant away from the tourists with good food at low prices. Lunch and dinner weekdays, closed weekends.More details including menu and photos at this link:

AK’s Cafe

MAUI THAI BISTRO 874-5605 Kihei
Modern Thai restaurant in the Rainbow Mall. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Maui Thai Bistro

COLLEEN’S 575-9211 Haiku
Delicious breakfast, lunch, or dinner in a casual restaurant where the local residents eat. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Colleen’s

PIONEER INN GRILL 270-4858 Lahaina
Across the street from the harbor and the banyan tree in the middle of Lahaina, a good place for a less expensive breakfast, lunch or dinner. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Pioneer Inn

MAALAEA GENERAL STORE & CAFE 242-8900 Maalaea
Small grocery store with small counter cafe adjacent to Maalaea Harbor. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Maalaea General Store & Cafe

ONO TACOS 357-3779 Honokowai
Tiny roadside stand with a grill and a couple tables, short menu of tacos and quesadillas. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Ono Tacos

BEACH BUMS 243-2286 Maalaea
Casual BBQ downstairs in the Harbor Shops. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Beach Bums

ONO GELATO 495-0203 Lahaina and Paia
Ice cream store on Front Street in Lahaina and on Hana Highway in Paia. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Ono Gelato

YOGURTLAND 661-9834 Kaanapali
Soft-serve frozen yogurt store where you make your own sundae and pay by the ounce. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Yogurtland

ULUPALAKUA RANCH STORE GRILL 878-2561 Upcountry
Small restaurant with outdoor picnic tables in the store across the street from Tedeschi Vineyards, Maui’s winery, at the south end of Upcountry. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Ulupalakua Ranch Store Grill

TO KEEP UP WITH MAUI’S LATEST RESTAURANT REVIEWS, photos, openings, closings, and current prices, subscribe to our free monthly email Maui Newsletter by filling in your email address below and clicking on Go:

Email News List iconSign up for our free Email Maui Newsletter

BRIGIT AND BERNARD’S GARDEN CAFE 877-6000 Kahului
At 335 Hoohana Street (south of Wakea) in Kahului. Wonderful lunches M-F, dinners some days. European as well as Hawaiian preparations, pastas, salads and deli sandwiches. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Brigit and Bernard’s Gardencafe

LAHAINA PIZZA CO. (formerly BJ’s Chicago Pizzaria) 661-0700 Lahaina
In Lahaina. Upstairs (second floor), just above street level. Very good pasta & sandwiches as well as deep-dish pizza. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Lahaina Pizza Company

PIZZA MADNESS 270-9888 Kihei
Small pizza and sandwich restaurant with mostly local diners. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Pizza Madness

GENKI SUSHI 661-0333 Lahaina
Sushi to choose from a conveyor belt. In the Lahaina Gateway shopping center. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Genki Sushi

JOY’S PLACE 879-9258 Kihei
Delicious healthy food in a very small restaurant tucked away in an office building in Kihei. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Joy’s Place

STILLWELL’S BAKERY & CAFE 243-2243 Wailuku
Wonderful pastries and baked goods, plus a tiny cafe. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Stillwell’s Bakery & Cafe

LA PROVENCE 878-1313 Kula
Small French bakery and restaurant (breakfast and lunch) hidden in the Kula area of Upcountry. More details including menu and photos at this link:
La Provence

POLLI’S MEXICAN 572-7808 Makawao
Good Mexican food in the center of Makawao town. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Polli’s Mexican

FRED’S MEXICAN CAFE 891-8600 Kihei
Inexpensive Mexican breakfast lunch or dinner, Tuesday taco specials. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Fred’s Mexican

STAR NOODLE 667-5400 Lahaina
Asian noodles including Ramen, Udon, and plated, plus more, all in a modern small restaurant away from the tourist areas of Lahaina. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Star Noodle

BETTY’S BEACH CAFE 662-0300 Lahaina
Surprising ocean view for an inexpensive Lahaina restaurant. Can see luau free at dinner. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Betty’s Beach Cafe

SAM SATO’S 244-7124 Wailuku
Noodles and plate lunches popular with Maui residents, usually not discovered by tourists. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Sam Sato’s

FAT DADDY’S SMOKEHOUSE BBQ 879-8711 Kihei
Small restaurant with smoked barbecued beef and pork. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Fat Daddy’s Smokehouse BBQ

CANNERY MALL FOOD COURT Lahaina
A variety of international carry-out restaurants around central tables form a Food Court in Maui’s only enclosed air conditioned shopping center. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Cannery Mall Food Court

KAU KAU FOOD COURT Kahului
Lunch or dinner with Maui residents instead of tourists at an international food court. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Kau Kau Food Court

HONOLUA STORE 665-9105 Kapalua
Near the Ritz Carlton Hotel. Store with deli counter and restaurant. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Honolua Store

COOL CAT CAFE 667-0908 Lahaina
50’s-style diner, upstairs in the Wharf Cinema shopping center, across from the banyan tree, in Lahaina. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Cool Cat Cafe

KIHEI CAFFE 879-2230 Kihei
Famous popular breakfast restaurant with outdoor tables. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Kihei Caffe

MARKET FRESH BISTRO 572-4877 Makawao
Small restaurant in a courtyard near Hot Island Glass. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Market Fresh Bistro

CHARLEY’S 579-9453 Paia
Popular restaurant on the Hana Highway in the north shore town of Paia. Breakfast, lunch and dinner. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Charley’s

JAMBA JUICE  661-1054  Lahaina, Kihei, Kahului
Juice and snack bar with fresh squeezed fruit and vegetable drinks and smoothies, at four Maui locations.  More details including menu and photos at this link:
Jamba Juice

ISLAND FROYO 667-7558 Lahaina
Soft-serve frozen yogurt sundaes you make yourself and pay by the ounce. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Island Froyo

MOOSE MCGILLYCUDDY’S 891-8600 Kihei
Only in Kihei since the Lahaina location closed. Generous servings, wide variety of lunch and dinner choices. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Moose McGillycuddy’s

MISO PHAT SUSHI 669-9010 Kahana
Tiny sushi restaurant known for carryout and delivery, about ten minutes north of Kaanapali. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Miso Phat Sushi

MAMA’S RIBS & ROTISSERIE 665-6262 Napili
In the Napili Plaza. Great carry-out chicken, ribs, chili and beef, either just the meat or complete dinners. Closed Sundays.

MAIN STREET BISTRO 244-6816 Wailuku
At 2051 Main Street in the town of Wailuku, near the entrance to Iao Valley. Casual lunch or early dinner. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Main Street Bistro

GRANDMA’S COFFEE HOUSE 878-2140 Keokea (Kula)
Famous old-fashioned little coffee shop with sandwiches and desserts in Upcountry. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Grandma’s Coffee House

MAUI TACOS Lahaina Kihei Kahului Napili
Chain of fast-food Mexican restaurants. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Maui Tacos

FRESH MINT 579-9144 Paia
Vegetarian Vietnamese at 115 Baldwin in Paia. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Fresh Mint

ALOHA MIXED PLATE 661-3322 Lahaina
At 1285 Front Street in the north end of Lahaina, across the street from the ocean side of the Lahaina Cannery Mall. Traditional Hawaiian style plate lunches of pork, beef, chicken, or fish, with rice and macaroni salad. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Aloha Mixed Plate

NIKKI’S PIZZA 667-0333 Kaanapali
Pizza, pasta, sandwiches, in the food court on the lower level of Whalers Village shopping center. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Nikki’s Pizza

PEGGY SUE’S 875-8944 Kihei
1950’s-style diner at 1279 South Kihei Road in the Azeka shopping center. Burgers, fries, shakes, and 50’s music. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Peggy Sue’s

OHANA TACOS 283-6700 Honokowai
Inexpensive fast Mexican food. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Ohana Tacos

SMOKEHOUSE BBQ 667-7005 Lahaina
Barbecue ribs and other. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Smokehouse BBQ

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE 661-4855 Lahaina
Busy noisy fun restaurant at one end of the seawall in the middle of Front Street in Lahaina. The atmosphere is better than the food. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Cheeseburger In Paradise

JAWZ FISH TACOS 874-8226 Kihei
Mexican food indoors on Lipoa or outdoors from a truck. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Jawz Tacos

L & L HAWAIIAN BARBECUE Multiple locations
Fast food plate lunches in several shopping centers on Maui. More details including menu and photos at this link:
L & L Hawaiian Barbecue

WOW WEE MAUI’S KAVA BAR & GRILL 871-1414 Kahului
At 333 Dairy Road in Kahului. Many choices for lunch and dinner, as well as the Wow Wee Maui candy bars and kava drinks. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Wow Wee Maui’s Kava Bar

MAUI AIRPORT RESTAURANTS 877-5858 Kahului
There are only a few restaurants in the main Maui aiport at Kahului, and all of them are inside of security. More details including menu and photos at this link:
Airport restaurants Kahului Maui OGG

FOOD TRUCKS

Ohana Kine Grinds Food Truck in Kahului 757-1208
Kalamas Food Truck in Kahului 264-4462
Gyro’s Food Truck in Kahului 205-0887
Three’s Food Truck in Kahului 879-3133
Slightly Salty Food Truck in Kahului 310-913-1845
Like Poke Food Truck in Kahului 757-2239
Geste Shrimp Food Truck in Kahului 298-7109

The above list is Maui’s best inexpensive restaurants $

Click for a list of recommended Maui restaurants with moderate prices $$

Or this link for recommendations of Maui restaurants for Fine Dining (expensive) $$$

And here are Maui restaurants suggestions for vegetarians

If you would prefer just an alphabetical list of links to the pages about each restaurant, click on this link:
Maui Restaurants alphabetical list

Copyright © 1998-2015 Jon Blum. All rights reserved.